Say to Sydney's
new international airport.

SKIP INTRO

0% played

Privacy policy

1.   About this policy

WSA Co Ltd (WSA) takes its privacy obligations seriously and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy outlines how WSA handles personal information.  WSA employees, prospective employees and contractors should also refer to our Human Resources Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy will be updated when our information handling practices change.  Updates will be published on our website.

By using our website, contacting WSA or otherwise providing WSA with your personal information after this policy has been brought to your attention, you acknowledge and consent to the use, collection, storage or disclosure of your personal information by us in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act.

2.   Overview

This Privacy Policy uses the definition of personal information which is provided in the Act.

Generally we collect, store and use personal information to carry out our business functions and activities, which include:

  • developing and operating Western Sydney Airport
  • project management activities
  • managing recruitment and employment
  • stakeholder engagement
  • marketing activities
  • communicating with the public

3.   Collection of Personal Information

We collect information that we reasonably require for a particular function or activity of WSA. 

The types of personal information which WSA collects will depend on the circumstances of its collection and the nature of your particular dealing with us. We may collect a range of personal information about you such as your name, date of birth, image, recordings of your image and/or voice, social media account ID, address, email, telephone and mobile phone numbers.

We may collect your personal information in a range of ways. We will generally collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may also collect personal information from someone else with your consent, or if this is required or authorised by law.

4.   Digital data collection through our website

We collect information through our website (www.westernsydney.com.au) in a number of ways.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymised data about your interaction with our website, which is hosted by a third party. This data is collected for the purpose of improving our website. The types of data collected include your device's IP address, geographic location (country only), search terms and pages visited, and date and time of webpage access.

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use Cookies. Cookies are text files stored on your computer, and accessible only to the websites which create them. Our website uses session-based cookies to gather website usage data, for the purpose of improving our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, to administer the site, to tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to improve user experience.  Any information gathered by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you may delete, or disable cookies via your web browser options.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your device, you can change your web browser settings to reject cookies.

Newsletter subscription

Contact details are stored as part of the news and announcements subscription including Name, Email Address, Position, Organisation and Interests.

We value your privacy and will never sell your personal details to anyone. Your information will only be used to send you news and updates from Western Sydney Airport.

5.   Use of Personal Information

We will use your personal information to:

  • facilitate our communications and interactions with you, including (but not limited to) responding to your queries or complaints;
  • contract with you;
  • record your interaction with our website;
  • conduct stakeholder engagement activities;
  • otherwise maintain our relationship with you;
  • fulfil our reporting requirements to the Australian government;
  • investigate, manage, respond to or defend any claims made against or involving WSA;
  • comply with our legal obligations including but not limited to those under Australian law;
  • any secondary purpose incidental to these purposes.

6.   Disclosure of personal information

WSA will generally only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.  We will not sell your personal information.

We may disclose personal information to government and regulatory authorities, contractors, professional advisors and service providers who perform services for or on behalf of WSA.

We will only disclose personal information for other purposes if you consent, if the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act.

7.   Disclosure to overseas recipients

Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our website and is stored by Google across a number of countries.

While your personal information is generally stored on our servers located in Australia, it may also be stored on our partners’, contractors’ and suppliers’ systems in other countries such as New Zealand, Canada, Singapore or the United States of America. We expect such parties to comply with Australia privacy law.

Otherwise, we will generally only disclose personal information to an overseas entity with your agreement, or if we are required or authorised by law to do so.

8.   Storage and security

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold, including by:

  • regularly assessing risks relating to misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of information;
  • maintaining audit trails of access, modification and deletion of electronic records of information; and
  • undertaking regular privacy and data security audits.

If we become aware that a third party has accessed or used your personal information without authorisation, and such access or use is likely to place you at risk of serious harm, we will use reasonable efforts to contact you promptly and to notify the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

We will hold your information for as long as is required by our business operations and relevant laws, including under the Archives Act 1983.  When we are no longer required to hold your personal information, we will destroy or de-identify it.

9.   Accessing and correcting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, hold and disclose is correct and complete.

You have a right to request access to your personal information held by us.  You can also request us to correct any personal information that you believe is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

You may make an access or correction request by writing to WSA at the following address:

WSA Co Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 397
LIVERPOOL NSW 1871

Or you can email us at info@wsaco.com.au and indicate that your query relates to a privacy request. 

There is no charge for lodging a request for access to or correction of your information. We may impose a small charge for our time involved in providing access and associated costs such as photocopying.

An access or correction request may be refused in certain circumstances under the Privacy Act. We will notify you and provide reasons for any refusal decision.

Access may be withheld, or provided in particular ways, where this is permitted under the Privacy Act.

10.   Complaints

You may make a complaint to us if you believe we have breached our privacy obligations, or otherwise have concerns or queries in relation to our handling of your personal information.

To make a complaint or enquiry, please write to WSA at the following address:

WSA Co Ltd
Attention: Privacy Officer
PO Box 397
LIVERPOOL NSW 1871

Or you can email us at info@wsaco.com.au and indicate that your query relates to a privacy complaint.

On receiving your complaint, we will conduct an investigation into the issue within a reasonable time and in any event within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. We will deal with your complaint confidentially, and we may ask you for further details to assist us with the investigation. You will be notified of the investigation outcome.

11.   Third party practices

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or practices of any third parties, including but not limited to any third party operating any site to which we provide a link on our website.  We are not responsible for the collection, storage, security, usage and disclosure policies and practices of other organisations.

Policy Owner

General Counsel & Company Secretary

Document status

Approved

Issue date

27 August 2018

Next review date

27 August 2019

Amendment history

Nil

Related policies & procedures

Code of Conduct

People Privacy Policy

Confidentiality Policy